Category
[…] 69. Congress amended the Medicaid Act in 1982 to remove the substantive premium
and cost sharing provisions from 42 U.S.C. § 1396a, amend them, and place them in a new
provision, Section 1396o. Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-248,
96 Stat. 324, 367.
70. As a result of that amendment, Section 1396a, which generally lists the
requirements that a state plan must satisfy, provides that “enrollment fees, premiums, or similar
charges, and deductions, cost sharing, or similar charges” may be imposed “only as provided in
section 1396o.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(14).
Case 1:18-cv-00152-JEB Document 88 Filed 01/14/19 Page 17 of 88
18
71. With respect to premiums, Section 1396o of the Medicaid Act provides that “no
enrollment fee, premium, or similar charge will be imposed under the plan (except for a premium
imposed under subsection (c)).” Id. § 1396o(a)(1). Subsection (c), in turn, authorizes certain
premiums, but generally prohibits a state from imposing any premiums on individuals whose
income falls below 150% of FPL. Id. § 1396o(c)(1).
72. Section 1396o-1, which Congress passed in 2006 to give states additional flexibility