Category
[…] enrolled in Kentucky HEALTH and will be subject to the requirements of the
Kentucky HEALTH waiver.
43. The requirements of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(b)(2) are met in that the
Federal Defendants have acted or refused to act on grounds that apply generally to the class,
making final declaratory and injunctive relief appropriate with respect to the class as a whole.
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND
A. The Medicaid Program
44. Title XIX of the Social Security Act establishes the cooperative federal-state
medical assistance program known as Medicaid. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 to 1396w-5. Medicaid’s
stated purpose is to enable each state, as far as practicable, “to furnish [] medical assistance” to
individuals “whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical
services” and to provide “rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals
attain or retain capability for independence or self-care.” Id. § 1396-1.
45. States do not have to participate in Medicaid; however, all states have chosen to do
so.