safely allow that use—for “waters of the United States” within their borders. See id. § 1313. That

term is not used to limit the reach of the Act’s many non-regulatory programs, including grant,

research, and planning programs that support the States’ efforts to control pollution and protect

water quality. See, e.g., id. § 1255(a)(1) (providing grants to states for researching ways to

combat pollution in “any waters”). Nor does the CWA limit the States’ sovereign authority to

regulate other waters or wetlands beyond those considered “waters of the United States. See id. §

1370 (declaring that “[e]xcept as expressly provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall

… be construed as impairing or in any manner affecting any right or jurisdiction of the States

with respect to the waters (including boundary waters) of such States”).

The Environmental Protection Agency and U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (“the agencies”),

which jointly administer the CWA, have issued rules and guidance interpreting the term “waters

of the United States” since the 1970s, and litigants have challenged those efforts for just as long.