MERS v R w
[…] consideration for the transfer of the premises, that the transfer was between family members

and two transfer tax documents which state that the consideration for the transfer was $0. Incontrast to those documents, the HUD-1 form states that Hemant received $296,000.00 in

consideration for the transfer. Lastly, plaintiff asserts that the checks issued at the closing

were endorsed to parties other than Hemant and his daughters, further casting a suspicious

light on the transfer.[FN1] 

 Real Property Law  

 New York is a "race-notice" state as provided in NY RPL § 291: "A conveyance . .

.may be recorded. . .Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person

who subsequently purchases or . . contracts to purchase...the same real property in good faith

and for valuable consideration, from the same vendor...and whose conveyance...or contract

is first duly recorded..." Essentially there are two basic aspects to the statute. First, one who

records will have priority over subsequent claimants, whether they have recorded or not.