CITE BY VOLUME AND PAGE e.g., 71 Am. Jur. Proof of Facts 3d 100 @MAGNETO/NEPTUNE/AUTOMATE01/VJUR/AJP3/01RDSHZC SESS: 1 COMP: 01/02/03 PG. POS: 1
[…] Similarly, evidence that the hazard is open, obvious,and/or conspicuous, can also be used against plainti� to showthat he should have known of the hazard and avoided it.14

Work orders or internal memoranda recommending improve-ments or repairs also can show the defendant was aware of thedangerous condition.15 Sometimes courts refuse the discoveryof these documents under the state’s open records act’s exclu-sions or pursuant to 23 U.S.C.A. § 409. Section 409 states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys,schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose ofidentifying evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement ofpotential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, orrailway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highwaysafety construction improvement project, which may be imple-mented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subjectto discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State courtproceeding or considered for other purposes in any action fordamages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned oraddressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.16

Section 409 has been used fairly successfully by defendants inpreventing the discovery and use of this type of information.17

Even if internal memoranda or recommendations are deemed

13Chase v. City of Lowell, 151 Mass. 422, 24 N.E. 212 (1890); Chicago &A.R. Co. v.