Lionel Ramos-Chavez, A024 255 707 (BIA Mar. 28, 2014)
[…] U-visa. The regulations that pertain to U-visas provide that the United States

Citizenship and Immigration Services (hereinafter "USCIS") has "sole jurisdiction over

all petitions for U non-immigrant status." 8 C.F.R. Section 214.14(c)(1). The

regulations further provide that respondents who are denied U-visas may appeal only to

the Administrative Appeals Office of CIS rather than the Immigration Court. 8 C.F.R.

A024-255-707 3 December 2, 2013

Imm

igrant & Refugee A

ppellate Center | w

ww

.irac.net

�.

Section 214.14(c)(5)(ii). The regulations do allow a respondent who is the subject of a

final order of removal to file a petition for U non-immigrant status with USCIS, but

explicitly provides that the "filing of a petition for U-1 non-immigrant status has no effect

on ICE's authority to execute a final order, although the alien may request a stay of

removal pursuant to 8 C.F.R. Section 241.6(a) and 8 C.F.R. Section 1214.6(a)." 8

C.F.R. Section 214.14(c)(1)(ii}.

Considering these controlling regulations, the respondent's motion for a

continuance is denied. The respondent should address any further requests for a stay

to USCIS.