Embed Size (px)
[…] -13-
Analysis
I.
Kathleen renounced her inheritance under Gilles’s will and invoked her right to an
elective share of h is estate, which she contends should include the Trust and the TOD
accounts. Accordingly, the starting point of our analysis of her claims is Maryland’s elective
share statute, Maryland Code (1974, 2001 Repl. Vol., 2008 Cum. Supp.), Estates and Trusts
Article, § 3-203.12 As we have noted, the “right of a spouse to take a share of an Esta te in
contravention of a Will . . . [is] entirely statutory.” Downes v. Downes, 388 Md. 561, 573,
880 A.2d 343, 350 n.5 (2005). Section 3-203(b) provides:
Instead of property left to the surviv ing spouse by will, the
surviving spouse may elect to take a one-third share of the net
estate if there is also surviving issue, or a one-half share of the
net estate if there is no surviving issue.
In other words, a surviving spouse, who is dissatisfied with her or his inheritance, has the
right to “receive an elective share of the decedent’s estate, regardless of the provisions
contained in the decedent’s will.” Shimp v . Huff, 315 Md. 624, 645-46, 556 A.2d 252, 263
(1989).